Nvidia RTX 3060 vs 3060-Ti Specification & Benchmark. - CentZip

Nvidia RTX 3060 vs 3060-Ti Specification & Benchmark.

Welcome to our in-depth comparison of the Nvidia RTX 3060 and 3060-Ti graphics cards. As a gaming enthusiast or someone building a high-performance gaming rig, choosing the right GPU is paramount. Both these cards belong to the RTX 30 series and offer outstanding performance, but they do have distinct differences that can affect your gaming experience.

In this article, we’ll take you through a detailed analysis of the Nvidia RTX 3060 vs. 3060-Ti, highlighting their specifications, features, gaming performance, and price points. Whether you’re a casual gamer or a hardcore enthusiast, we aim to provide you with accurate and reliable information to help you make the best decision for your gaming setup.

The Nvidia RTX 3060 and 3060 Ti are both powerful graphics cards that offer great performance for gaming and other demanding tasks. However, there are some key differences between the two cards that may make one a better choice for you than the other.

Here is a table comparing the two cards:

FeatureNvidia RTX 3060Nvidia RTX 3060 Ti
CUDA cores3,5844,864
Boost clock speed1,780 MHz1,665 MHz
Memory12 GB GDDR68 GB GDDR6
Memory bandwidth360 GB/s448 GB/s
Power consumption170 W200 W
MSRP$330$400

As you can see, the RTX 3060 Ti has more CUDA cores, a higher boost clock speed, and more memory bandwidth than the RTX 3060. This translates to better performance in most games and other demanding tasks. However, the RTX 3060 Ti also consumes more power and has a higher MSRP.

So, which card is right for you?

If you are looking for the best possible performance, the RTX 3060 Ti is the clear choice. However, if you are on a budget or are concerned about power consumption, the RTX 3060 is still a great option.

Here are some additional factors to consider when making your decision:

  • The games you play. If you play the latest AAA games at high settings, the RTX 3060 Ti will give you a better experience.
  • Your monitor resolution. If you have a 4K monitor, the RTX 3060 Ti will be able to handle it more easily than the RTX 3060.
  • Your budget. The RTX 3060 Ti is more expensive than the RTX 3060. If you are on a tight budget, the RTX 3060 is a better option.

I hope this helps!

Here is a comparison of the Nvidia RTX 3060 and 3060 Ti according to UserBenchmark:

FeatureNvidia RTX 3060Nvidia RTX 3060 Ti
Effective speed105.2%133.9%
Multi-core speed106.1%134.8%
Peak lighting effects108.7%136.7%
Peak multi rendering106.2%135.1%
Peak NBody calculation108.5%136.5%
Peak texture detail106.1%134.8%
Complex splatting106.2%135.1%
Market share29.1%25.6%
Value94.7%110.2%
Price$330$400

As you can see, the RTX 3060 Ti is faster than the RTX 3060 in most benchmarks. It has a higher effective speed, multi-core speed, and peak lighting effects. It also has a higher market share and value. However, the RTX 3060 Ti is also more expensive than the RTX 3060.

Nvidia RTX 3060 vs. 3060-Ti: A Detailed Comparison

1. Architecture and Technology

Both the Nvidia RTX 3060 and 3060-Ti are built on Nvidia’s Ampere architecture, known for its enhanced performance and ray-tracing capabilities. The Ampere architecture brings dedicated RT (Ray Tracing) and Tensor cores, enabling real-time ray tracing and AI-driven features, enhancing in-game visuals and performance.

2. CUDA Cores

The RTX 3060 features 3584 CUDA cores, while the RTX 3060-Ti boasts 4864 CUDA cores. The additional CUDA cores in the 3060-Ti provide a significant performance boost, making it better suited for handling demanding gaming tasks and rendering workloads.

3. VRAM (Video RAM)

The RTX 3060 comes with 12GB of GDDR6 VRAM, whereas the 3060-Ti offers a slightly lower 8GB GDDR6 VRAM. While both cards have ample VRAM for most games, the 3060’s higher VRAM may be advantageous for future titles with more demanding textures and assets.

4. Memory Bus Width

The memory bus width of the RTX 3060 is 192-bit, while the 3060-Ti boasts a wider 256-bit memory bus. The increased memory bus width in the 3060-Ti results in better memory bandwidth, contributing to improved overall performance.

5. Base and Boost Clocks

The base clock of the RTX 3060 is around 1320 MHz, and it can boost up to 1777 MHz. On the other hand, the RTX 3060-Ti has a higher base clock of approximately 1410 MHz and can boost up to 1665 MHz. The 3060-Ti’s higher clocks translate to better in-game frame rates.

6. Performance Comparison

In terms of gaming performance, the RTX 3060-Ti generally outperforms the RTX 3060. The higher number of CUDA cores, along with the faster base and boost clocks, gives the 3060-Ti a significant advantage in various games and benchmarks.

7. Ray Tracing and DLSS Support

Both cards support hardware-based ray tracing, allowing for realistic lighting, reflections, and shadows in supported games. Additionally, they also support Nvidia’s DLSS (Deep Learning Super Sampling) technology, which uses AI to upscale lower resolutions for better performance without sacrificing image quality.

8. Power Consumption and Cooling

The RTX 3060-Ti tends to draw more power compared to the RTX 3060, given its higher performance capabilities. It is essential to ensure your power supply and cooling solution can handle the card’s requirements to prevent any performance throttling or overheating issues.

9. Price Comparison

As expected, the RTX 3060-Ti is generally more expensive than the RTX 3060 due to its higher performance. However, the price difference may vary depending on the manufacturer and specific model. It’s essential to consider your budget and requirements before making a decision.

10. Availability and Market Demand

Both the RTX 3060 and 3060-Ti experienced high demand upon release, leading to stock shortages in many regions. The availability of these cards can be a crucial factor in making a purchase decision, as you might have to wait for restocks or consider alternative options.

11. Ray-Tracing Performance

When it comes to ray tracing, the RTX 3060-Ti demonstrates better performance compared to the RTX 3060. The additional CUDA cores and higher clocks contribute to smoother frame rates and more immersive ray-traced gaming experiences.

12. 1080p vs. 1440p Gaming

Both the RTX 3060 and 3060-Ti are well-suited for 1080p gaming, delivering excellent frame rates in most titles. However, the 3060-Ti shines when gaming at 1440p, offering better performance and higher visual fidelity.

13. Content Creation and Productivity

Apart from gaming, the RTX 3060 and 3060-Ti are also capable of handling content creation tasks such as video editing, 3D rendering, and more. The increased CUDA cores and VRAM in the 3060-Ti make it a more attractive choice for creative professionals.

14. Form Factor and Cooling Solutions

Graphics card manufacturers offer various form factors and cooling solutions for both the RTX 3060 and 3060-Ti. Some models feature compact designs suitable for smaller cases, while others boast robust cooling systems for better thermal performance.

15. Overclocking Potential

Overclocking can be an enticing option for enthusiasts looking to push their GPUs to the limit. The RTX 3060-Ti often has better overclocking headroom due to its superior stock performance, making it a favorite among overclockers.

16. Ray Tracing Supported Games

As ray tracing becomes more prevalent in gaming, the number of supported titles continues to grow. Both the RTX 3060 and 3060-Ti can handle ray-traced games, but the 3060-Ti’s additional horsepower ensures smoother gameplay in demanding titles.

17. Software Features: Nvidia Broadcast and Reflex

Nvidia’s software suite offers additional features like Nvidia Broadcast, which enhances audio and video quality for content creators, and Nvidia Reflex, which reduces input lag in supported games, giving players a competitive edge.

18. Future-Proofing Your Rig

Investing in a powerful GPU can future-proof your gaming rig, allowing it to handle upcoming titles and advancements in graphics technology. The RTX 3060-Ti’s superior performance may offer better longevity compared to the RTX 3060.

19. Budget-Friendly Option: RTX 3060

If you’re on a tight budget or primarily game at 1080p, the RTX 3060 offers excellent value for money. It provides impressive performance and features without breaking the bank

.

20. High-Performance Enthusiast: RTX 3060-Ti

For enthusiasts who demand top-tier gaming performance and the ability to handle intensive workloads, the RTX 3060-Ti is a compelling choice. Its robust capabilities make it suitable for high-resolution gaming and content creation.

21. Which Card Should You Choose?

Choosing between the RTX 3060 and 3060-Ti boils down to your specific requirements, budget, and desired performance level. If you prioritize price-to-performance and mainly play at 1080p, the RTX 3060 is an excellent option. However, for those seeking the best possible performance and future-proofing, the RTX 3060-Ti is the ideal choice.

FAQs

  1. Q: Can the RTX 3060 handle ray-traced gaming?
  • A: Yes, the RTX 3060 supports ray tracing and can handle ray-traced games, although the performance may vary depending on the title.
  1. Q: Does the RTX 3060-Ti support DLSS?
  • A: Yes, the RTX 3060-Ti supports Nvidia DLSS, which enhances gaming performance using AI-powered upscaling.
  1. Q: Which is better for content creation, RTX 3060, or 3060-Ti?
  • A: The RTX 3060-Ti is better suited for content creation due to its higher CUDA cores count and VRAM capacity.
  1. Q: Can I overclock the RTX 3060-Ti for better performance?
  • A: Yes, the RTX 3060-Ti has better overclocking potential compared to the RTX 3060, thanks to its higher base performance.
  1. Q: Are the RTX 3060 and 3060-Ti suitable for 1440p gaming?
  • A: Both cards can handle 1440p gaming, but the RTX 3060-Ti delivers better frame rates and visual fidelity at this resolution.
  1. Q: Which card offers better value for money?
  • A: The RTX 3060 provides excellent value for gamers on a budget, while the RTX 3060-Ti offers higher performance for a slightly higher price.

In conclusion, the Nvidia RTX 3060 and 3060-Ti are both powerful GPUs with distinct capabilities. The RTX 3060 is an excellent choice for budget-conscious gamers and those primarily gaming at 1080p. On the other hand, the RTX 3060-Ti caters to enthusiasts seeking top-tier performance and the ability to handle demanding workloads.

Remember to assess your specific gaming needs, budget, and long-term requirements when making a decision. Both cards offer exceptional performance and features, ensuring an excellent gaming experience for years to come.

Leave a Comment